Author Topic: TouchTunes box  (Read 359 times)

Offline chasjohn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Fu: +0/-0
TouchTunes box
« on: January 03, 2020, 05:47:12 AM »
I have a Touch Tunes Ovation box. I bought it and it boots up to a welcome screen asking for a specific network address from the Touch Tunes folks. This would require to license to operate. This of course involves sending them $$$$ on a regular basis. 
I thought I could hack the BIOS, WRONG....
Any thoughts from anyone?
« Last Edit: January 03, 2020, 05:49:57 AM by chasjohn »

Offline Mark Norville

  • E-Touch V10 Supporter
  • Hero Member
  • *********
  • Posts: 1666
  • Fu: +7/-3
  • Bug Hunter & Frustrated Skinner
Re: TouchTunes box
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2020, 07:33:14 AM »
I think that most people remove the hardware and install new so that it all powers on. You have a few people that have brought cabinets such as this, so they will be able to say a lot more than I can.

I would do a deep dive on google and see if you can find any hacks to get around any copyright issues.

Regards

Mark
UK Based : Please allow up to eight hours for me to reply at times
Jukebox Stats : Currently not in operation
Cinema Stats : Movies 12,489 TV Shows 50
Plan of action this Week : Taking a break from MP3's 
Video Title Service Available ish

Offline Barcrest

  • Developer and Head Honcho.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13648
  • Fu: +92/-5
  • Grooooooooovy!
Re: TouchTunes box
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2020, 02:06:17 PM »
Your best option is ditch the PC that is in there and add your own and install whatever software you wish. Not sue what touchscreen they use as to the availability of drivers you would need to check. Those jukeboxes are not really found here in the U.K.
Keep on Rocking in the Free World \m/ ;D\m/



Jukebox Stats...