Author Topic: Master/Terminal Set-up- I give up!  (Read 374 times)

Offline robsta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Fu: +0/-0
Master/Terminal Set-up- I give up!
« on: July 05, 2017, 12:23:34 PM »
Hi everyone, I'm new here (having just downloaded the demo version of eTouch), and am struggling like hell to get the Terminal working (Master works fine)- basically songs appear to be selected but then don't play/queue.

Here's where I'm at so far:

1/ eTouch installed on both machines, outside of Program Files (in C:\Jukebox)
2/ eTouch on both Machines scanning same music folder (hosted on Master machine), databases compiled
3/ Master set to Master, Terminal set to Terminal
4/ Terminal pointed at eTouch folder on Master machine, folder shared
5/ Also tried mapping eTouch folder as drive and pointing Terminal at that

And....still nothing.

Is this something as daft as the feature being disabled in the demo mode, because otherwise I can't see what I'm doing wrong? I've trawled the forum, and everything's pointing to me having got it all set up correctly.

If I can get this working I'll happily pay for the full version, but at the minute it's just not playing (ha, not playing  ;D )

Any help would be appreciated, and thanks in advance.

Cheers,

Rob

Offline Mark Norville

  • E-Touch V9 Supporter
  • Hero Member
  • ********
  • Posts: 1302
  • Fu: +7/-2
  • Bug Hunter & Frustrated Skinner
Re: Master/Terminal Set-up- I give up!
« Reply #1 on: July 05, 2017, 12:43:04 PM »
Barry will be the best one to help you with this, as I am confused still as what you are trying to achieve in all of this. My basic understanding is thus

You want to have a Master computer, where you can utilize the touch screen, but you do not want music to play on that computer, you want it to play on another computer instead?

Might you be thinking about outputting to a second screen? You can have a second screen hooked up to the computer so that you can navigate on one computer, and then output to the other.

Regards

Mark
« Last Edit: July 05, 2017, 12:48:49 PM by Mark Norville »
UK Based : Please allow up to eight hours for me to reply at times

Jukebox Stats : Albums : 517 - Music Videos : 0 - Songs : 9,553 - Artists : 2,107 (Updating not completed)

Plan of action this Week : UK Chart's 1952 Onwards

Xbox Live : Mark Norville (Feel free to add me if you are a gamer)

Offline robsta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Fu: +0/-0
Re: Master/Terminal Set-up- I give up!
« Reply #2 on: July 05, 2017, 12:54:36 PM »
Hiya Mark,

No the Master is simply hosting and playing the music- all selections will be made at the Terminal (touchscreen). Following on from my post on Arcade Punks, I think eTouch is exactly what I am looking for, I just can't get it to do it.

Offline Mark Norville

  • E-Touch V9 Supporter
  • Hero Member
  • ********
  • Posts: 1302
  • Fu: +7/-2
  • Bug Hunter & Frustrated Skinner
Re: Master/Terminal Set-up- I give up!
« Reply #3 on: July 05, 2017, 01:00:56 PM »
So basically you need network file storage, to put it in more of a simpler term. The Master and Terminal terminology confuse me, but that does not take much.

Let me see what I can find.

Regards

Mark
UK Based : Please allow up to eight hours for me to reply at times

Jukebox Stats : Albums : 517 - Music Videos : 0 - Songs : 9,553 - Artists : 2,107 (Updating not completed)

Plan of action this Week : UK Chart's 1952 Onwards

Xbox Live : Mark Norville (Feel free to add me if you are a gamer)

Offline Mark Norville

  • E-Touch V9 Supporter
  • Hero Member
  • ********
  • Posts: 1302
  • Fu: +7/-2
  • Bug Hunter & Frustrated Skinner
Re: Master/Terminal Set-up- I give up!
« Reply #4 on: July 05, 2017, 01:03:30 PM »
Ok you need to map the network drive http://www.freeboxjukebox.com/Forum/index.php?topic=5597.msg38588#msg38588

Here is some help https://kb.netgear.com/19864/How-do-I-map-a-network-drive-in-Windows

I have not tried the above, so that is all that I can advise for now.

Hope this helps

Regards

Mark
UK Based : Please allow up to eight hours for me to reply at times

Jukebox Stats : Albums : 517 - Music Videos : 0 - Songs : 9,553 - Artists : 2,107 (Updating not completed)

Plan of action this Week : UK Chart's 1952 Onwards

Xbox Live : Mark Norville (Feel free to add me if you are a gamer)

Offline Mark Norville

  • E-Touch V9 Supporter
  • Hero Member
  • ********
  • Posts: 1302
  • Fu: +7/-2
  • Bug Hunter & Frustrated Skinner
Re: Master/Terminal Set-up- I give up!
« Reply #5 on: July 05, 2017, 02:24:27 PM »
I am posting what you wrote on punks, as I am still confused as to what you want to do, the more I read it. Machine A, touch screen interface, no sound. Machine B file storage and sound

Cheers Ninja,

I think that's the opposite of what I want though, unless I'm misunderstanding?

To try and clarify the set up a bit, I have:

Machine A: PC containing music and connected to sound system.

Machine B: Touchscreen Laptop hosting jukebox software.

So, basically I'm wanting to use Machine B as a search-and-select tool to remote-trigger the playing of songs on Machine A. I don't want to stream the music to Machine B through file sharing, nor do I want to host the music on Machine B- Machine B simply wants to act as a front-end for Machine A.

The devices are already networked, but as expected (so far), all I get is the music from Machine A playing on Machine B.

The only way I can think to do it would be to host the jukebox software on Machine A and use Machine B as a remote desktop, but I think this will be too laggy and too messy when it comes to firing it up (when all is finished, the laptop will just be a terminal on the wall that boots straight into Simple Touch).

Hope this clarifies, but if I've missed your point please correct me.

EDIT:

Looking back over eTouch's features, it looks like the Master/Terminal mode is what I'm after, with Machine A (music host) running as Master, and Machine B running as terminal. The only trouble now is I can't figure out how to actually set this up within eTouch!
UK Based : Please allow up to eight hours for me to reply at times

Jukebox Stats : Albums : 517 - Music Videos : 0 - Songs : 9,553 - Artists : 2,107 (Updating not completed)

Plan of action this Week : UK Chart's 1952 Onwards

Xbox Live : Mark Norville (Feel free to add me if you are a gamer)

Offline Mark Norville

  • E-Touch V9 Supporter
  • Hero Member
  • ********
  • Posts: 1302
  • Fu: +7/-2
  • Bug Hunter & Frustrated Skinner
Re: Master/Terminal Set-up- I give up!
« Reply #6 on: July 05, 2017, 02:33:24 PM »
I need to try and not cut down on my drinking. It sounds as if you just want to connect the laptop up to the other computer and use it as dual interfaces.

You just need a graphics card that can handle two displays, and then stretch or mimic the desktop.

Put simple touch on one window, and then output the display on another monitor.

You don't need two computers.

Unless I am totally reading this wrong? I am confused with your terminology of Master, and remote network.

Regards

Mark

(I shall post this on the eTouch forum as well, so you have more specialised help)
UK Based : Please allow up to eight hours for me to reply at times

Jukebox Stats : Albums : 517 - Music Videos : 0 - Songs : 9,553 - Artists : 2,107 (Updating not completed)

Plan of action this Week : UK Chart's 1952 Onwards

Xbox Live : Mark Norville (Feel free to add me if you are a gamer)

Offline Barcrest

  • Developer and Head Honcho.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13293
  • Fu: +92/-5
  • Grooooooooovy!
Re: Master/Terminal Set-up- I give up!
« Reply #7 on: July 07, 2017, 05:59:56 AM »
Hiya Mark,

No the Master is simply hosting and playing the music- all selections will be made at the Terminal (touchscreen). Following on from my post on Arcade Punks, I think eTouch is exactly what I am looking for, I just can't get it to do it.

If this is all you want to do, therfore not select tunes on the mast as well then there is a much easier way. Just run some desktop mirroring software on the second PC like splashtop to show the master pc's desktop. I have ran it this way and there is no noticeable lag.

However if you want tunes to be selected from both of them then you are doing the right thing. Here are some pointers.

The drive with music on needs to have the same path on all machines. So if it is E:\Music on the master it needs to be that on the terminal. You need to have that mapped to a drive letter.

The master needs it's e-touch folder shared and mapped on the terminal and the terminal needs to be pointed to that in the options.

If you have done the above correctly then when you select a song on the terminal it should create a temporary file on the master in the E-touch folder.
« Last Edit: July 07, 2017, 06:02:19 AM by Barcrest »
Keep on Rocking in the Free World \m/ ;D\m/



Jukebox Stats...

Offline robsta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Fu: +0/-0
Re: Master/Terminal Set-up- I give up!
« Reply #8 on: July 09, 2017, 01:34:08 PM »
Thanks for that Barry,

I'm pretty sure I've done all that to the latter (and still not working), but I'll have another go.

I do need it to run master/terminal rather than using a remote-desktop type app, as I'm launching it from SimpleTouch, and I want the rest of the applications that SimpleTouch is launching to run independently of the master PC (I'm making this whole operation sound overly complicated, but if you could see what I was doing with it all it would make perfect sense!  ;D ).

Offline Barcrest

  • Developer and Head Honcho.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13293
  • Fu: +92/-5
  • Grooooooooovy!
Re: Master/Terminal Set-up- I give up!
« Reply #9 on: July 11, 2017, 11:30:05 AM »
If you are still having problems post up a picture of the E-touch settings on the terminal and on the master and i will take a look for you.
Keep on Rocking in the Free World \m/ ;D\m/



Jukebox Stats...