Author Topic: how do i setup etouch to accept coins?  (Read 1733 times)

Offline mebronx2000

  • Freebox Lifetime Supporter
  • Jr. Member
  • ********
  • Posts: 53
  • Fu: +0/-0
how do i setup etouch to accept coins?
« on: June 28, 2017, 11:10:49 PM »
i have a coin mech on my new jukebox and want people to have to pay to play a song!

Offline Mark Norville

  • E-Touch V9 Supporter
  • Hero Member
  • ********
  • Posts: 1541
  • Fu: +7/-3
  • Bug Hunter & Frustrated Skinner
Re: how do i setup etouch to accept coins?
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2017, 07:28:25 AM »
You need a commercial license to be able to do this.
UK Based : Please allow up to eight hours for me to reply at times
Jukebox Stats : Albums : 3,764 - Music Videos : 104 - Songs : 35,440 - Artists : 4,702
Cinema Stats : Movies 12,489 TV Shows 50
Plan of action this Week : Ripping 1990's Charts (90,91,92,93 complete)
Video Title Service Available

Offline Gaucho

  • Commercial Operator
  • Hero Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 912
  • Fu: +10/-10
Re: how do i setup etouch to accept coins?
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2017, 11:35:56 AM »

Offline Barcrest

  • Developer and Head Honcho.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13519
  • Fu: +92/-5
  • Grooooooooovy!
Re: how do i setup etouch to accept coins?
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2017, 11:56:38 AM »
You can set it up without the commercial licence file to test everything works. You need a coin mech and a keyboard encoder like an iPAC to send a different keypress for each coin type inserted into the jukebox. I used a C220 back when i did it but what is available to you depends on your region. I wired each coin output from the C220 to a different key on the iPAC then set up E-touch to accept those keys to give the credits.
Keep on Rocking in the Free World \m/ ;D\m/



Jukebox Stats...

Offline Mark Norville

  • E-Touch V9 Supporter
  • Hero Member
  • ********
  • Posts: 1541
  • Fu: +7/-3
  • Bug Hunter & Frustrated Skinner
Re: how do i setup etouch to accept coins?
« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2017, 11:59:44 AM »
Oh thanks, bang goes my commission and your extra bucks. Why bother trying to get you sales when you shoot yourself in the foot lol
UK Based : Please allow up to eight hours for me to reply at times
Jukebox Stats : Albums : 3,764 - Music Videos : 104 - Songs : 35,440 - Artists : 4,702
Cinema Stats : Movies 12,489 TV Shows 50
Plan of action this Week : Ripping 1990's Charts (90,91,92,93 complete)
Video Title Service Available

Offline Barcrest

  • Developer and Head Honcho.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13519
  • Fu: +92/-5
  • Grooooooooovy!
Re: how do i setup etouch to accept coins?
« Reply #5 on: June 29, 2017, 12:04:13 PM »
Oh thanks, bang goes my commission and your extra bucks. Why bother trying to get you sales when you shoot yourself in the foot lol

He will still need a commercial licence to use it correctly but to test the set up the licence isn't required. I always recommend that people get it working first before buying the licence. Without the licence the jukebox will start up with 30 credits and will still let people play songs and run into negative credits.
Keep on Rocking in the Free World \m/ ;D\m/



Jukebox Stats...

Offline Mark Norville

  • E-Touch V9 Supporter
  • Hero Member
  • ********
  • Posts: 1541
  • Fu: +7/-3
  • Bug Hunter & Frustrated Skinner
Re: how do i setup etouch to accept coins?
« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2017, 12:08:41 PM »
Do I still get my commission though? lol
UK Based : Please allow up to eight hours for me to reply at times
Jukebox Stats : Albums : 3,764 - Music Videos : 104 - Songs : 35,440 - Artists : 4,702
Cinema Stats : Movies 12,489 TV Shows 50
Plan of action this Week : Ripping 1990's Charts (90,91,92,93 complete)
Video Title Service Available

Offline Mark Norville

  • E-Touch V9 Supporter
  • Hero Member
  • ********
  • Posts: 1541
  • Fu: +7/-3
  • Bug Hunter & Frustrated Skinner
Re: how do i setup etouch to accept coins?
« Reply #7 on: June 29, 2017, 12:27:55 PM »
I am going to sound like Adele now.

Hello, hello oh fook it he has gone.

I take it my commission is out the window lol
« Last Edit: June 30, 2017, 01:30:19 PM by Mark Norville »
UK Based : Please allow up to eight hours for me to reply at times
Jukebox Stats : Albums : 3,764 - Music Videos : 104 - Songs : 35,440 - Artists : 4,702
Cinema Stats : Movies 12,489 TV Shows 50
Plan of action this Week : Ripping 1990's Charts (90,91,92,93 complete)
Video Title Service Available

Offline mebronx2000

  • Freebox Lifetime Supporter
  • Jr. Member
  • ********
  • Posts: 53
  • Fu: +0/-0
Re: how do i setup etouch to accept coins?
« Reply #8 on: June 30, 2017, 03:48:39 AM »
You can set it up without the commercial licence file to test everything works. You need a coin mech and a keyboard encoder like an iPAC to send a different keypress for each coin type inserted into the jukebox. I used a C220 back when i did it but what is available to you depends on your region. I wired each coin output from the C220 to a different key on the iPAC then set up E-touch to accept those keys to give the credits.
thanks for the info i just want it for my game room so to pay that fee and not make money on it is just out of reach!

Offline dwade12345

  • Commercial Operator
  • Newbie
  • **********
  • Posts: 11
  • Fu: +0/-0
Re: how do i setup etouch to accept coins?
« Reply #9 on: February 04, 2019, 07:47:36 PM »
hello, home use here but want to at least make credits increase with coin mech.  I am using a usb arcade controller.  Computer sees USB joystick fine and the only button i have wired is button 1 - which i plan to connect to the coin mech.  tested it under devices and test mode shows button 1 working (turn red) when i close the circuit/connection.  set options in etouch  ver 10 to use credits and saved.  Went to creditmodule, admin mode, set value, X and gives all to 1.  "Coin 1" is a mystery to me however: i tried using the drop down or just pressing keyboard keys 1 and 5 nothing seems to work.  Do not seem to do anything the option to close out of the creditmodule window is greyed out i have to kill the window.  I did have to change the path to etouch10 the default was Etouch9 for some reason, but still no dice.  it will at least show 1 or 5 in the coin 1 dropdown when i press the keyboard but 1 or 5 wont add credit in the etouch program.  and closing the circuit on my USB controller for button 1 does not even show up under the dropdown in creditmodule.

Offline Mark Norville

  • E-Touch V9 Supporter
  • Hero Member
  • ********
  • Posts: 1541
  • Fu: +7/-3
  • Bug Hunter & Frustrated Skinner
Re: how do i setup etouch to accept coins?
« Reply #10 on: February 04, 2019, 07:51:34 PM »
You need the commercial version and not the home version for credits to work.

The screen that you see is because it would be too much hassle to remove it.

Regards

Mark
UK Based : Please allow up to eight hours for me to reply at times
Jukebox Stats : Albums : 3,764 - Music Videos : 104 - Songs : 35,440 - Artists : 4,702
Cinema Stats : Movies 12,489 TV Shows 50
Plan of action this Week : Ripping 1990's Charts (90,91,92,93 complete)
Video Title Service Available

Offline dwade12345

  • Commercial Operator
  • Newbie
  • **********
  • Posts: 11
  • Fu: +0/-0
Re: how do i setup etouch to accept coins?
« Reply #11 on: February 04, 2019, 08:32:38 PM »
Barcrest said: "You can set it up without the commercial licence file to test everything works"

Offline dwade12345

  • Commercial Operator
  • Newbie
  • **********
  • Posts: 11
  • Fu: +0/-0
Re: how do i setup etouch to accept coins?
« Reply #12 on: February 04, 2019, 09:00:16 PM »
got keyboard 1 to add credits now, still working through how I map this to button 1 on my USB joystick controller


Offline dwade12345

  • Commercial Operator
  • Newbie
  • **********
  • Posts: 11
  • Fu: +0/-0
Re: how do i setup etouch to accept coins?
« Reply #13 on: February 04, 2019, 09:10:14 PM »
will etouch10 recognize the USB joystick controller or will i have to install a program like "joytokey" to make the joystick seem to be a standard keyboard?

Offline dwade12345

  • Commercial Operator
  • Newbie
  • **********
  • Posts: 11
  • Fu: +0/-0
Re: how do i setup etouch to accept coins?
« Reply #14 on: February 04, 2019, 09:22:40 PM »
joytokey has it working now, no doubt my coin mech will add credit but would be nicer if the etouch software can recognize the USB joystick directly, any suggestions?