Author Topic: Feature Request - fullscreen mode on a 2nd (or non-primary) monitor  (Read 491 times)

Offline dpalmi

  • Freebox Lifetime Supporter
  • Newbie
  • ********
  • Posts: 8
  • Fu: +0/-0
Hello!

I would like to request the ability to use fullscreen mode on a 2nd (or non-primary) monitor.

Thanks!

dpalmi

Offline Gaucho

  • Commercial Operator
  • Hero Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 898
  • Fu: +8/-10
Re: Feature Request - fullscreen mode on a 2nd (or non-primary) monitor
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2018, 06:52:49 PM »
Not sure what you mean, my second display is full screen?

Offline dpalmi

  • Freebox Lifetime Supporter
  • Newbie
  • ********
  • Posts: 8
  • Fu: +0/-0
Not sure what you mean, my second display is full screen?

Hi,

I only use 1 screen with E-Touch, but would like it to open on my 2nd monitor in full screen mode.  I want to use 1st monitor for other non E-Touch functions.  To do this, it seems I have to un-full screen the app and drag it over to my 2nd monitor.  Then, if I try to re-enable full screen mode, it jumps back to my 1st monitor.  Does that make sense?

Thanks,

dpalmi

Offline Mark Norville

  • E-Touch V9 Supporter
  • Hero Member
  • ********
  • Posts: 1487
  • Fu: +7/-3
  • Bug Hunter & Frustrated Skinner
It sounds as if you want to have etouch on one screen and then workng on spreadsheets etc on the other?

If this is the case, then you can choose which monitor is 1 and which monitor is 2 via control panel but etouch will always be at default screen 1 I think.
« Last Edit: May 01, 2018, 03:47:39 PM by Mark Norville »
UK Based : Please allow up to eight hours for me to reply at times

Jukebox Stats : Albums : 2151 - Music Videos : 104 - Songs : 35,440 - Artists : 4,702 (Updating not completed)

Plan of action this Week : Ripping 1990's Charts (1990 Completed)

Offline dpalmi

  • Freebox Lifetime Supporter
  • Newbie
  • ********
  • Posts: 8
  • Fu: +0/-0
It sounds as if you want to have etouch on one screen and then workng on spreadsheets etc on the other?

If this is the case, then you can choose which monitor is 1 and which monitor is 2 via control panel but etouch will always be at default screen 1 I think.

Yes, that is what I am finding.  So I am requesting the ability to default to screen 2.  I realize I can choose which monitor is screen 1 or 2 in the Control Panel, but changing my "main" screen to screen # 2 has other disadvantages as well.  That is why I am requesting this feature, to be able to default to screen 2.  I have seen others users in the forum also looking for this ability, so I am not alone.

Thanks,

dpalmi

Offline Mark Norville

  • E-Touch V9 Supporter
  • Hero Member
  • ********
  • Posts: 1487
  • Fu: +7/-3
  • Bug Hunter & Frustrated Skinner
UK Based : Please allow up to eight hours for me to reply at times

Jukebox Stats : Albums : 2151 - Music Videos : 104 - Songs : 35,440 - Artists : 4,702 (Updating not completed)

Plan of action this Week : Ripping 1990's Charts (1990 Completed)

Offline Barcrest

  • Developer and Head Honcho.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13450
  • Fu: +92/-5
  • Grooooooooovy!
In windows where you show the layout of the screens E-touch will always be on the left one. Try moving the monitors around in the windows display settings so number 2 is to the left of number 1 instead of the right and see if that works. It will be odd moving the mouse between them then though. It is really set up for touch screens and these are always the main screen.
Keep on Rocking in the Free World \m/ ;D\m/



Jukebox Stats...

Offline Jukeman1946

  • Freebox Lifetime Supporter
  • Newbie
  • ********
  • Posts: 17
  • Fu: +0/-0
If you only want to work on the first screen, you can also move the jukebox screen slightly to the left and then open the desktop.
The jukebox will then remain open on the taskbar.

With kind regards, Joop